New Limits on Late Addition of At-Fault Nonparties
[…] Seller then alleged the chair manufacturer’s fault, and plaintiffs added the manufacturer as a defendant in second amended complaint. After the federal suit was dismissed for lack of diversity jurisdiction, plaintiffs filed a state court lawsuit naming seller and manufacturer as defendants.  The Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals and reinstated the trial court’s judgment, granting summary judgment for the manufacturer on statute of limitations grounds. This case revolves around Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119, which provides a 90-day window for a plaintiff to add a new nonparty as a defendant when that nonparty is alleged to be comparatively at fault by “… a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit within the applicable statute of limitations or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations.”  In a first-impression issue, the court determined that the “applicable statute of limitations” phrase in § 20-1-119 refers exclusively to the statute of limitations for a plaintiff’s cause of action.